Oscars 2020: Who will win, who should win? See list of nominees

The Golden Globes have come and gone. So too the various guild and critics' awards and the Baftas. Now it's time for the grand old glitzy dame of the awards season

THE 92ND ACADEMY AWARDS | 2020
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood Highland Center
Sunday, February 9, 2020
Honoring movies released in 2019

NOMINEES

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

ANTONIO BANDERAS

Pain and Glory
 

LEONARDO DICAPRIO

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
 

ADAM DRIVER

Marriage Story
 

JOAQUIN PHOENIX

Joker
 

JONATHAN PRYCE

The Two Popes
 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

TOM HANKS

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
 

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Two Popes
 

AL PACINO

The Irishman
 

JOE PESCI

The Irishman
 

BRAD PITT

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

CYNTHIA ERIVO

Harriet
 

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Marriage Story
 

SAOIRSE RONAN

Little Women
 

CHARLIZE THERON

Bombshell
 

RENÉE ZELLWEGER

Judy
 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

KATHY BATES

Richard Jewell
 

LAURA DERN

Marriage Story
 

SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Jojo Rabbit
 

FLORENCE PUGH

Little Women
 

MARGOT ROBBIE

Bombshell
 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
 

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
 

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
 

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
 

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto
 

JOKER

Lawrence Sher
 

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke
 

1917

Roger Deakins
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson
 

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
 

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo
 

JOKER

Mark Bridges
 

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips
 

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese
 

JOKER

Todd Phillips
 

1917

Sam Mendes
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino
 

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho
 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
 

THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
 

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
 

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
 

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
 

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
 

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
 

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
 

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt
 

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
 

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker
 

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles
 

JOKER

Jeff Groth
 

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo
 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland
 

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia
 

LES MISÉRABLES

France
 

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain
 

PARASITE

South Korea
 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
 

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
 

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead
 

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
 

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir
 

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat
 

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman
 

1917

Thomas Newman
 

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY

from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
 

(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN

from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
 

I'M STANDING WITH YOU

from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
 

INTO THE UNKNOWN

from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
 

STAND UP

from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
 

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
 

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
 

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
 

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
 

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer
 

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
 

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
 

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
 

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
 

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
 

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva
 

HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
 

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
 

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
 

SISTER

Siqi Song
 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
 

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
 

THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW

Marshall Curry
 

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
 

A SISTER

Delphine Girard
 

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester
 

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray
 

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman
 

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord
 

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
 

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
 

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
 

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
 

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
 

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
 

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
 

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
 

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
 

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
 

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi
 

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips Scott Silver
 

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
 

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten
 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino
 

NOMINEES

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson
 

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach
 

1917

Written by Sam Mendes Krysty Wilson-Cairns
 

Ivy Lebsack

1 Books/Blog posts

Comments